Privacy Policy

Who are we?
Meow Consulting is an Essex based business consultancy company.
Meow Consulting takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to
our use of any data collected by us, or provided by you, in relation to your use of the website and if
you enter into a negotiation or contract with us.
It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this website including any links we
may provide to social media websites.
Meow Consulting act as both data controllers for purposes of the GDPR and Data Protection Act
2018 and are responsible for the manner the data you provide us with is processed.
This privacy policy should be read alongside, and in addition to, our Terms and Conditions.
Data collected
We may collect the following Personally Identifiable Information (PII), from you or your organisation:
● name;
● contact Information such as physical address, email addresses and telephone numbers;
● job title and department;
● payment information such as bank account, credit / debit card numbers;
● IP address (automatically collected).
Lawful reasons to using your personal data
There a number of reasons we may collect and use your personal data which the law on data
protection allows us to, including:
Consent
We will always request your consent when we collect and process your personal data
For example, if you were to sign up to receive our newsletters, you will need to tick the opt-in box
Contractual obligations
In order for us to fulfil our contractual obligations to you we will need to use your personal data
For example, for us to deliver our services to you we will need your personal data including name and
address
Legal or regulatory obligation
For example, we will need to pass and process your personal data to law enforcement if there is any
involvement in fraud or criminal activity
Legitimate Interests

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to
enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience.
For example, we may send you promotional information based on your past purchase history

How we collect data
We will collect your data when:-
● when you contact us via the website’s email link, by telephone, post, or through any other
means;
● when you use our services;
● We may also collect data electronically. Please refer to our Cookie Policy.
Why do we collect this information?
We use the information that we collect about you for the following purposes:
● fulfil the requirements of our service;
● maintain, improve, and administer our website;
● inform you about other linked services that might be of interest to you. You may
unsubscribe from this at any time using the “unsubscribe” link;
● improve or personalize your online experience, our services, and our communications with
you;
● identify and prevent fraud;
● enhance the security of our network and information systems.
Protecting your personal data
Meow Consulting has several GDPR compliant processes and procedures as follows:
● Employees have received training in GDPR and how to handle your personal data
● Access to your personal data is restricted to the relevant people that are required to process
your data
● Where hard copies are created, these are securely kept
● In line with our process and procedure, your personal data will be periodically reviewed and
securely deleted if required

Who we share data with
We may provide the information we collect about you to other companies, who may process the
information on our behalf, including companies that assist us with:
● Fulfilling or delivering our services
● Storing and securing data
● Processing payments
● Marketing, analytics, and fraud detection activities; or

We may also share the information as required or permitted by law, such as when we believe such
disclosure is appropriate to cooperate with an investigation of activities claimed to be unlawful, to
enforce our Terms of Use, or to protect our rights or property or those of others.
Finally, we may provide your information to one or more third parties in the event of a merger,
acquisition, or corporate reorganization involving us.

Data retention
We only retain your personal information for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it is
provided or because we are legally required to do so.  Typically this will be
● 7 years for clients using our services;
● 1 year for those that have requested a quote.

Your legal rights over your personal data
You have the rights under the data protection laws in relation to your personal data including:
Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a ‘data subject access request’). This
enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are
lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any
incomplete or out of date data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the
accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal
data where there is no business or legal reason for us continuing to process it.
Object to processing of your personal data. Where we are relying on a Legitimate Interest (or those
of a third party) and there is something about your situation which makes you want to object to
processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms.
Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the
processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's
accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you
need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or
defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether
we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a
third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable
format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided
consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
Withdraw consent. Where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this
will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you
withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain services to you. We will advise you if
this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

Complaints
We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously. If you
think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or
have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance.
Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:
Report a concern online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
Call 0303 123 1113 or write to:
Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Contact us
If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in
this privacy notice, please contact us:-
Email: sj@meowconsulting.co.uk
Telephone: 07921 21 76 54
Address:
4 Shillibeer Walk.
Chigwell.
Essex
IG7 6JA
Changes to this privacy policy
Meow Consulting reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from
time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the website
and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the
Website following the alterations.